UCLPartners PGMDE Awards 2017

Congratulations to the winners and to those who were highly commended at the UCLPartners Postgraduate Medical and Dental Education (PGMDE) awards 2017. Details of each category is listed below.

Higher trainee of the year

Winner

Anna Hartley, GUM

Highly Commended

Mukhtar Bizrah, Ophthalmology

Highly Commended

Chris Kowalski, Child and Adolescent Psychiatry

Core trainee of the year

Winner

Emma Dean, Core Medical Training

Highly Commended

Flavia Napoletano, Core Psychiatry Training

Trainer of the year

Winner

Caroline Fertleman, Paediatrics, Whittington Health NHS Trust

Highly Commended

Suzanne Forbes, Renal Medicine, Barts Health NHS Trust

Highly Commended

Kalpesh Vaghela, Trauma and Orthopeadics, Barts Health NHS Trust

Training Programme Management Committee (TPMC) Chair of the year

Winner

Dilip Visvanathan, Obstetrics and Gynaecology

Highly Commended

Katy Bennett-Richards, Renal Medicine

Highly Commended

Portia Goldsmith, Dermatology

Training Programme Director (TPD) of the year

Winner

Deborah Low, Clinical Radiology

Highly Commended

Helen Cugnoni, Emergency Medicine

Highly Commended

Andrew Soutter, Core Psychiatry Training

Director of Medical Education of the year

Winner

Sanjiv Sharma, Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust

Highly Commended

Eleanor Wood, Homerton University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

Medical Education Manager of the year

Winner

Val Dimmock, Homerton University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

Winner

Neetu Nandra, North East London NHS Foundation Trust

Innovative integrated working across primary and secondary care settings

Winner

Celia Bielawski, Pauline Leonard and Rhodri Edwards, Care of older people and oncology with specialist interest in communication

Highly Commended

Katy Bennett-Richards, Phil Bennett-Richards, Jens Ruhbach and Toby Longwill, Renal and GP specialist training

Innovative simulation training of the year

Winner

Bini Thomas and Aarohee Desai-Gupta, North East London NHS Foundation Trust

Winner

Managing miscarriage course, Barts Health NHS Trust

Highly Commended

Kevin Cann, Isobel Cane and Win Li, Camden and Islington NHS Foundation Trust

Highly Commended

Sergio Sawh, Fiona Croft and Adrian Clark, University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Educational supervisor of the year

Winner

Eimear Brannigan, Infectious Diseases, Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust

Highly Commended

Hilary Connor, Emergency Medicine, Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust

Clinical supervisor of the year

Winner

Matthew Hogg, Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Barts Health NHS Trust

Highly Commended

Jowad Raja, Clinical Radiology, University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Highly Commended

Ian Subak-Sharpe, Ophthalmology, Barts Health NHS Trust